Privacy Policy

  1. Compliance with Australian Privacy Principles

    1.1 Gasbot Pty Ltd ACN 632 266 016 (Gasbot) respects and acknowledges the importance of privacy. Gasbot complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), when collecting, using, disclosing and managing your personal information.

    1.2 This Privacy Policy contains information in relation to our management of your personal information in accordance with the APP.

    1.3 For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act.

  2. Use of personal information

    2.1 Gasbot may collect and use your personal information for a variety of reasons, which may include but is not limited to the following:

    1. to process any order you request from Gasbot;
    2. to confirm and track any order you place with Gasbot;
    3. to send you a post-sale request for a review of the product(s) you have purchased from Gasbot;
    4. to perform/execute your requested purchase/sale from Gasbot;
    5. to add you to the Gasbot mailing list;
    6. to detect security issues and prevent fraud on the Gasbot website or applications;
    7. to request feedback on your experience with Gasbot;
    8. to provide you with support in relation to the Gasbot website or applications;
    9. to enable you to access and the Gasbot website or applications;
    10. to complete your requested transactions, to verify the existence of and any conditions attached to your accounts or to assist with a transaction;
    11. to process transactions and send notifications about your transactions;
    12. confirming your identity for the purposes of anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism laws;
    13. to manage and minimise risks and identify or investigate fraud and/or other illegal activities;
    14. responding to your enquiries which include the processing of complaints made to Gasbot;
    15. the resolution of disputes, collection of fees and troubleshooting problems;
    16. enforcement of our terms and conditions;
    17. deliver targeted marketing and various other notices and promotional communications based on your selected communication preferences;
    18. facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards in relation to same;
    19. in the performance of data analytics to improve our website and your experience with Gasbot;
    20. to analyse trends in your visits to the Gasbot website or applications;
    21. to gather demographic information based on the visits to the Gasbot website;
    22. protecting Gasbot and its assets (including against fraud) and selling Gasbot assets (including any assignment of debts);
    23. enforcing Gasbot’s rights (including undertaking debt collection) in connection with the Gasbot website or applications;
    24. monitoring data, usage, records and statistics derived from your use of the website for the furtherance of Gasbot’s business, the development of its products and services, for general market research and to be disclosed to third parties in relation to the aforementioned;
    25. to contact you through the use of various means e.g. telephone, text (SMS) or email messaging, advertising through our website, applications, third-party websites, mail, and/or any other means as authorised by our terms and conditions;
    26. Gasbot’s business development, including sending of updates and publications;
    27. to manage and deliver contextual and behavioural advertising;
    28. to improve and personalise our website and to learn about your level of satisfaction to ensure client satisfaction throughout the future of the website or applications;
    29. auditing and managing the use of Gasbot’s website or applications; or
    30. in order for Gasbot to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
  3. Collection of personal information

    3.1 Gasbot collects personal information through a variety of methods, which may include the following:

    1. directly from you;
    2. through your access and use of Gasbot’s website;
    3. through your access and use of Gasbot’s software or other platforms commissioned by Gasbot for the sale of goods (including digital applications);
    4. through your access of surveys commissioned by Gasbot;
    5. when you subscribe to receive information from Gasbot;
    6. when you communicate with Gasbot, by email, post or otherwise;
    7. through publicly available information;
    8. financing providers with which Gasbot offer financing for purchases, and financial service providers used when processing your payments; or
    9. through a social media account(s) which you use to create or log into Gasbot’s website.

    3.2 In the event that Gasbot is unable to obtain personal information from you as outlined above, this may result in Gasbot being unable to provide you with access to website or applications (including any updates) or marketing material.

  4. Types of personal information and storage

    4.1 The type of personal information that Gasbot may hold includes the following:

    1. identification information including your name, date of birth, gender, phone number, address, email address, and other contact information;
    2. data necessary to process your payment if you make a purchase;
    3. your profile data – interests, favourites, wish lists or preferences;
    4. registration information including an email address, username and password;
    5. your approximate physical location of the devices you use to access our website or applications;
    6. your IP address and other device identifiers, including mobile advertising identifiers;
    7. your transaction history, including details of any products purchased from Gasbot, or that you have enquired about;
    8. aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified non-personal data;
    9. any other information provided by you in using Gasbot’s websites or applications; an
    10. other information that helps us to identify you or helps us to provide or improve our website.

    4.2 Gasbot may collect various financial information such as the full bank account details or credit card numbers that you link to your account with us.

    4.3 The personal information referred to in clause 4.1 above may be held by Gasbot in both hardcopy files and also in an electronic form.

  5. Disclosure of personal information

    5.1 Gasbot may be required to disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

    1. external service providers so that the third party can carry out the service that they have been engaged by Gasbot for;
    2. our partners and the suppliers and service providers who help with our business operations including in relation to fraud prevention, identity verification, payment collection, marketing, customer service, and technology services;
    3. third parties who have instructed us to provide goods and/or services;
    4. organisations that provide applications, websites, services, goods, software, programs used by Gasbot;
    5. third parties that may provide Gasbot with marketing or analytics reports;
    6. organisations that help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud;
    7. our professional advisors, including our accountants, lawyers, business advisors and consultants;
    8. organisations and/or individuals that Gasbot intends on entering negotiations with for any merger, sale of assets, financing, acquisition of all or a part of Gasbot’s business; or
    9. any legal industry regulatory body in any of the states, territories and jurisdictions that Gasbot operates in.

    5.2 Gasbot may be required to disclose your personal information in order to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or to investigate, prevent, defend against, or take action regarding violations of our terms and conditions, illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the legal rights or physical safety of any person or the security of our network, customers/users or services.

    5.3 If you purchase goods and services from Gasbot using our website, our third-party payment processor will collect the billing and financial information it needs to process your charges. This may include your name, address, e-mail address, and financial information. Gasbot’s payment processors do not share your financial information with Gasbot, but they may share non-financial information with us related to your purchases, including your name, address, and the goods purchased.

    5.4 Gasbot in its capacity as application developer may develop and offer you application(s) in connection with its products and services which may be installed on a device via a connected third-party application or platform (including, but not limited to, the App Store and Google Play), When you access Gasbot’s services through the normal usage of our application, Gasbot may use your Personal Information for one or more of the purposes listed in clause 2.1 and Gasbot will handle your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    5.5 When you access our website on a connected third-party application or platform (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Apple, Google, or Amazon), any purchases you make within that application will be processed by that third-party application and will be subject to that third-party application’s terms of service and privacy policy. For these purchases, Gasbot does not receive your financial information, but may receive non-financial information related to your purchases, including your name, address, the goods purchased and your approximate physical location.

    5.6 Where the Act permits, Gasbot may also disclose personal information to third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

  6. Cross-border disclosure of personal information

    6.1 Gasbot may, from time to time, have affiliated offices operating in overseas locations. Gasbot may send your personal information to these offices for one or more of the purposes listed in clause 2.1. If Gasbot’s overseas offices are operated by ‘related body corporates’ of Gasbot, Gasbot will take such steps as a reasonably required to ensure that there is appropriate data handling of your personal information and proper security arrangements are in place.

    6.2 From time to time, Gasbot may also send your personal information overseas for the following reasons:

    1. to third party service providers who store data or operate outside of Australia;
    2. to complete a transaction involving an international financial institution; or
    3. as required by laws and regulations of Australia or another country.

    6.3 Before Gasbot discloses personal information about you to an overseas recipient who is not a related entity of you, Gasbot will take such steps as a reasonably required to ensure that there is appropriate data handling of your personal information and proper security arrangements are in place.

  7. Marketing Opt-Out

    7.1 Gasbot may, from time to time, contact you for marketing and promotional purposes via email, mail, telephone or otherwise. The parties acknowledge that your consent is provided on an ongoing basis for such contact, unless your rights to opt out in accordance with this clause 7 have been exercised.

    7.2 In the event that you no longer wish to receive any promotional or marketing mail or communication from Gasbot, then you may let us know and we will cease any correspondence or contact relating to these purposes.

    7.3 You may opt out from receiving any electronic marketing and promotional communication by following the unsubscribe instructions within any electronic communication that you have received from Gasbot. Additionally, you may opt out from such communication by contacting The Privacy Officer in writing (the details of which are contained at clause 12).

    7.4 Unsubscribe or opt out requests originating from electronic communications shall be honoured within ten (10) business days of any such request.

    7.5 Any election made to not receive promotional and marketing correspondence from Gasbot will not preclude Gasbot from any of the following:

    1. contacting you regarding your existing or past relationship with Gasbot;
    2. accessing and viewing your Personal Information in the course of maintaining and improving Gasbot’s database and internal systems; or
    3. otherwise using your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  8. Cookies

    8.1 Cookies are used by Gasbot in order to maximise and enhance our user experience.

    8.2 When accessing Gasbot’s website, small files of data may be placed on your device that enable Gasbot to recognise you as a Gasbot customer each time you return to our website. As a result of these cookies, you avoid the need to keep inputting your information throughout a session and may have these details auto filled when you visit the website. In addition, these cookies enable Gasbot to ascertain information regarding what web pages you visit and how regularly, enabling us to make our websites and platforms increasingly user friendly and to target advertising to content that you may be interested in.

    8.3 You are free to decline the cookies in which Gasbot utilises and can disable them through your web browser.

  9. Protection of personal information

    9.1 Gasbot will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  10. Access to Privacy Policy

    10.1 This Privacy Policy is publicly available, free of charge through Gasbot’s website.

  11. Change to Privacy Policy

    11.1 This Privacy Policy may change from time to time as required by Gasbot in order to reflect legislative and other changes. Such changes will take effect from the date of publication on the website.

  12. Accessing and requesting correction of Personal Information

    12.1 To access, seek or request personal information that Gasbot holds about you, please contact us at: The Privacy Officer Scott Goodwin Scott.goodwin@gasbot.io

    The Privacy Officer
    Scott Goodwin
    Scott.goodwin@gasbot.io

    12.2 In the event that access to personal information is requested, Gasbot will endeavour to respond to that request as soon as reasonably practicable if and to the extent required by the applicable law.

    12.3 If Gasbot is unable to give you access, or if Gasbot declines to amend your personal information, Gasbot will issue a written notice that describes our reasoning for doing so. Gasbot notes that before providing you with any personal information Gasbot will be required to verify your identity.

    12.4 Gasbot reserves the right to make an administrative charge to you if it is required, to provide you with access to personal information as outlined in clauses 12.1 and 12.2 above.

  13. Resolving your concerns

    13.1 If you wish to make a complaint regarding that way in which Gasbot manages your personal information, or that you feel that Gasbot has fallen short of the required standards set by the Act, please prepare your complaint in writing and supply it to The Privacy Officer.

    13.2 A written acknowledgement of your complaint will be provided within seven (7) days, and Gasbot will attempt to have your concern resolved within thirty (30) days of receipt of your complaint.

Location

Proudly Designed and Manufactured in Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Explore